Savage Geller bus ad hits San Francisco Muni


Savage ad


by Annie Robbins

Last month a federal judge in New York City ruled the Metropolitan Transportation Authority (MTA) violated the first amendment rights of the Islamophobic group, American Freedom Defense Initiative (AFDI), when MTA rejected a racist political ad the group wanted to place on the sides of city buses. AFDI, led by Pam Geller and Robert Spencer of the anti-Muslim blog Jihad Watch, is the umbrella group ofStop Islamization of America.

New York Times:

21ad articleInline

The group, the American Freedom Defense Initiative, had proposed an ad that said, “In any war between the civilized man and the savage, support the civilized man.”

Then, between two Stars of David, the ad said: “Support Israel. Defeat Jihad.”

The transportation authority said the ad violated its prohibition on ads that demeaned individuals or groups on the basis of race, color, religion, national origin and five other specific categories. The group was given the opportunity to revise the ad, but it refused, and claimed in a lawsuit that the agency’s “no demeaning” language restriction was unconstitutional.

The judge, Paul A. Engelmayer of Federal District Court, ruled that the rejected ad was “not only protected speech — it is core political speech,” expressing a “pro-Israel perspective on the Israeli/Palestinian conflict” and implicitly calling “for a pro-Israel U.S. foreign policy with regard to that conflict.”

As such, the judge held, the ad “is afforded the highest level of protection under the First Amendment.”

On the same day, impacted by the result of that court ruling in Manhattan, San Francisco’s Municipal Transportation Agency approved Geller’s ads.

San Francisco’s ABC7 News:

San Francisco’s Municipal Transportation Agency has a policy against political ads on its buses, but an ad being displayed now comes pretty close. The ad says, “In any war between the civilized man and the savage, support the civilized man. Support Israel. Defeat jihad.”

James Ashburn was surprised when he saw his bus roll up with the ad on the side. “It really struck me as an inappropriate ad to be on a city bus,” he said. Ashburn took a picture of the ad and sent it to ABC7 News via uReport. He thought the ad crossed a line. “No matter what side you’re on, you should not describe your opponent as a savage,” he said.

…..

The truth being in the eye of the beholder, ABC7 News showed the ad to Muslims going into Friday prayers at a San Francisco mosque. Adam Kennard called it propaganda. Ted Oriqat pointed out that the ad distorts the meaning of jihad. “Jihad, it doesn’t mean killing people or anything like that,” he said. And Oriqat is correct. Jihad means “struggle” and is frequently used as in “striving towards the way of God.”

The bus message didn’t sit very well with the city system in New York. They refused to run them and Geller took the transit authority to court. “And interestingly enough, the day that I won, was the day that San Francisco approved my ads that are currently running on your buses,” Geller said.

“A coincidence? Not according to Muni’s spokesman Paul Rose. “In this specific case, litigation was brought to this organization and the transit agency lost,” he told ABC7 News……..Asked how this particular ad is not considered political in light of Muni’s no-politics policy, Rose struggled to answer. However, the legal action and the fact that the New York MTA has already lost in court have had an impact. “

It is astounding Pamela Geller’s horrific ‘savage’ ads have come to our beautiful city by the bay. This has backfire written all over it and should open the floodgates in a wide ranging way. It will be impossible for SF Muni to refuse counter ads under these circumstances.

  1. #1 by Wally D. on August 14, 2012 - 4:23 pm

    People must first be de-humanized before they can be ethnicly cleansed. It’s much easier to drop white phosphorous on savages than onto real, live children. By calling Muslims savages, Pamela Geller invites the citizens of San Francisco to share in the her own lustful demonization of an entire people.

  2. #2 by Gary on August 14, 2012 - 4:24 pm

    In a perfect world someone would cut Geller’s vocal cords and let the jewess live a life of complete silence.

  3. #3 by Matthew/Boston on August 14, 2012 - 4:26 pm

    Hopefully someone will run counter ads showing pictures of white phosphorus being showered over Gaza and bandaged children in hospitals missing limbs along with mention of how many millions of dollars of American taxpayer money are given to Israel every day to fund this carnage.

  4. #4 by NAeem on August 14, 2012 - 4:26 pm

    So finally the savage whore has come out with all this hate mongering, inciting hatred wasn’t for america and shariah in the US but for the lonely civilized man called Israel. Hopefully this will expose her to her fanatic bigots that she’s a Jewess who looks after jewish interests and is promoting the clash of civilizations.

  5. #5 by Blake on August 14, 2012 - 6:00 pm

    This is the act of a sinking ship. It’s days are definitely numbered. The agent provocateurs are desperate.

  6. #6 by Vickie Jacobs on August 14, 2012 - 6:34 pm

    CHURCH …………”when ye shall see all these things, know that it is near, even at the doors.” Matthew 24:33…………get sobor minded…..things are falling all around you…………

    Advances in technology
    economic collapse
    wars, unrest, anarchy, crops failing, fires, droughts, extreme weather all over, earth changes……

    Gulf oil disaster and corex put in to give all along the gulf coast cancer, spraying and birds falling out of the sky, drones over our skys………….Japan and 2004 disaster…..(how many people were rapture there!)

    What will it take to get the church crowd woke up? God have mercy on your souls………….

  7. #7 by grosenberg on August 14, 2012 - 6:52 pm

    This is just disgusting.. I couldn’t even imagine the reverse of this being allowed. This is pretty blatant. Can anyone doubt the bias in the united states or that the courts are run by zionists? It’s hate speach pure and simple.

  8. #8 by amerikagulag on August 14, 2012 - 8:19 pm

    The torah and the talmud are weapons of mass destruction and their adherents are enemies of humanity.

  9. #9 by Ryan on August 14, 2012 - 8:39 pm

    Let them carry on, its getting that ridiculous that its a perfect example of ‘give them enough rope and the will hang themselves’.

  10. #10 by equalizer on August 14, 2012 - 8:43 pm

    Unbelievable…..

  11. #11 by bostonblah on August 14, 2012 - 9:31 pm

    i wonder what judge englemayer’s descision would have been if the words “defeat” and “support ” were reversed in that ad,
    what great idea just go to your computer and print up some bumper sticker like strips , with the words defeat in in blue and support in red ,same font on them on some adhesive backed paper and find those busses

  12. #12 by nooralhaqiqa on August 14, 2012 - 10:32 pm

    Gary they would also make it so she cannot write to spew out her filth. That creature needs to be permanently silenced in every way possible.

  13. #13 by Lucifer on August 14, 2012 - 11:21 pm

    There are no sides. Just Israeli gangsters running every bodies military and the worldwide military theater. Ours, the chinese, russias, etc etc. They even control the middle eastern governments and Islam. Thats what they do, they buy their way into positions of power or they put a puppet in i.e. Saddam. “Look we have an enemy !” The Israeli mossad invented the PLO, Hamas and Hezbollah, to reel in the disaffected. Its a brilliant military espionage ploy. Let them come to you, finance them, then bop them on the head.

  14. #14 by bigcree1 on August 15, 2012 - 12:18 am

    The blackwidow Pamela Geller has more than crossed the line with this and subsequently will get a backlash of epic proportions. The real savages are those who approve of such vile hatred of a group of people who are nothing like the image Jewish fanatics with to paint of them. The Muslim/Arab bashing by this hateful bitch and her associates is despicable. Let us see what happens when opposition groups post the equal form of propaganda aimed at her and the ‘Chosenites’.

  15. #15 by Jerzy Ulicki-Rek on August 15, 2012 - 1:11 am

    “The judge,Paul A. Engelmayer…Say no more:)
    Rats are getting desperate …

    Jerzy Ulicki-Rek

  16. #16 by on August 15, 2012 - 4:04 am

    This is a psy-op, they’re trying to equate government official policy with unofficial freedom of speech on the internet; without even having to mention the net, people are tricked into foxman’s trap.

    Many Israelis are savages, and they’re not the only ones.

  17. #17 by on August 15, 2012 - 4:23 am

    Of course, Jabbe’s on our side..

    “Robert Spencer and Pamela Geller, who promote a conspiratorial anti-Muslim agenda under the pretext of fighting radical Islam.” ~ Foxhutt

    http://maidhcocathail.wordpress.com/2011/09/21/an-ill-wind-from-norway/

    “Bring me Solo and the Wookiee!”

  18. #18 by p.j. on August 15, 2012 - 8:24 am

    This quote is a riff on an Ayn Rand quote regarding Israel, probably, since Geller has a website called Atlas Shrugged or something like that.
    At crunch time, Rand stayed tribal, which is telling (extremely so), but if Rand had been true to her own philosophy, which boils down to “what’s in it for me?”, which is a valid question, Rand would have said support whichever party serves the individual’s own self interest.

  19. #19 by the thinker on August 15, 2012 - 9:30 am

    why get angry when you can get even?

    is this the opening salvo for “the war of the ads”?

    well, no gentile is so stupid as to waste money paying a transport corporation for an ad(how frigging stupid is that, in this day and age?) when we can print up and paste all around town and the internet… she has parts of newyork and tel aviv.. we have most of newyork, paris, london, ontario, khartoum, dubai, mumbai, karachi, cairo, esfahan,tokyo, beijin,ohio, rio, cochabamba etc etc..

    we have many innovative ways.. we are the frigging majority afterall..

    why do we have to act like the skirted cartoon elephant screaming on tip-toe at a tiny mouse ..

    thank the bitch for setting a precedent and get proactive. thank you geller… …

  20. #20 by kirtc on August 15, 2012 - 11:07 am

    and they say we are a people full of hate, not once!!! not once have i seen an ad like that on any arab street

  21. #21 by ChrisF on August 15, 2012 - 1:33 pm

    Geller is an obvious Zionist fanatic extremist, she is most likely a JDL or MOSSAD spook working for the jew owned media, she would not be taken seriously under any other circumstances as a matter of fact may actually be placed under investigation and possibly arrested if our government wasn’t so under the control of the zionist jackboot.
    The time of jewish self glorification is nearing an end, these people are becoming more fearful,paranoid and desperate by the day this is patently obvious,…instead of backing into the shadows and hiding out for a bit, the jews do the contrary, they become more bold, shine a spotlight on themselves even more than before, then get squashed like cockroaches in an infested kitchen with a light turned on.
    Geller will get her come uppance I assure you.

  22. #22 by ChrisF on August 15, 2012 - 3:31 pm

    On a side note of this Geller character, obviously selected to capitalize on the MILF trend they have created in their media and porn industries, here we have an above average looking jewess,.. with all of her plastic surgery has virtually eliminated typical jewess facial features, she is advertised as a voice of anti Islamic “terrorist” reason with her guest appearances on media outlets, however she is indeed jewish on the inside and completely Israeli extremist to the core, I hardly think Geller gives 2 shits about the safety of the USA, nor its people and would just as soon see 3000 of us GOYIM become her personal slaves/servants as well as stated in her satanic reference book the Babylonian Talmud.
    Jewish extremist on the inside is impossible to correct…and typically has only one real cure.

  23. #23 by Ingrid B on August 15, 2012 - 5:02 pm

    @ Matthew/Boston, how about the charred remains of the little Palestinian girl.. I suggest we all contribute to such an ad.

  24. #24 by Lee on August 15, 2012 - 6:02 pm

    San Francisco is about a two hour drive from where I live. Known for it’s tolerance of others, the peace love and hippie movement, I’m shocked that this was allowed. This has opened the floodgates of hate and violence to come. San Francisco, with it’s lovely view of the Pacific Ocean and The Golden Gate bridge, has a darker side.

  25. #25 by Robert on August 18, 2012 - 5:31 pm

    This ad represents the prevailing racist/colonalist mentality to be found in Israel, something generally hidden from Americans. Why do we send over 3 billion a year to shore up a regime that commits war crimes and crimes against humanity?

  26. #26 by joe schlomo on August 20, 2012 - 2:11 am

    I believe the ad should be:

    Save America and the World: DEFEAT the Neo-Conservative RABID ZIONIST JEWS!!

  27. #27 by joe schlomo on August 20, 2012 - 2:17 am

    @ Robert

    If you confront the Rabid Zionists with their occupation of Palestine, their main defense is to say that the Americans occupied Indian Lands….They always use America as a springboard for their inhumane treatment of Palestinians and Christians.

    My answer to this is always: I guess the Rabid Zionist has not evolved enough to recognize the wrong in their behavior and actions! – Haven’t they evolved enough as human beings to know the difference that 2 wrongs never make a right!?

    We of course already know the answer…

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 3,266 other followers

%d bloggers like this: